Urolithin A Powder 99% High-Purity Raw Material for Advanced Nutraceutical Development

EXBIOL® B2B TECHNICAL SNAPSHOT
Urolithin A Powder ≥99% HPLC | Bulk Ingredient
CAS 1143-70-0 • Synthetic Urolithin A • High-purity chemical active for formulation R&D
01. Product NameUrolithin A bulk powder, ≥99% purity grade for B2B ingredient qualification.
02. Assay / Purity (Method)Product specification: ≥99.0% (HPLC). Published February 2026 reference lot MLP-UA-20260202: 99.66% (HPLC; TM-C02000). Original COA verification required.
03. AppearanceBeige to yellow fine powder (reference COA: Conforms; verify current-lot appearance).
04. CAS / INCICAS 1143-70-0. INCI designation, if required for a specific market, subject to confirmation.
05. Botanical / Chemical SourceSynthetic Urolithin A; chemical manufacturing route. Not directly extracted from pomegranate.
06. Key Analytical MarkersPublished reference lot: D90 7.42 µm (laser diffraction); methanol 51 ppm (headspace GC). Identity / chromatogram lot linkage pending QC review.
07. Carrier / CompositionCarrier and excipient composition: not established by the published reference summary; request composition confirmation.
08. Formulation CompatibilityLimited aqueous solubility. Evaluate powder dispersion, particle-size distribution and finished-formula stability; no unverified bioavailability claim.
09. MOQ / Lead Time / PackagingMOQ: Subject to grade and quotation; Lead Time: Confirm against production / stock; Packaging: Foil bags or protective bulk drums, pack size to be confirmed.
10. Technical DocumentationReference COA lists HPLC assay, ¹H NMR identity (Conforms) and LC-MS identity (Conforms). Internal 24-month stability report projects >36 months. Current-lot COA, TDS/SDS and raw-file traceability confirmed on request.
Technical Evidence Note:
The 2026 COA summary and 2020 stability batches are separate evidence sets. The 36-month shelf life is projected, not directly measured; confirm the offered-lot COA, retest date and supporting analyses.
TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION & PROJECT SUPPORT
📄Batch COA
🔬Analytical Verification
🌍Global Logistics
🧪R&D Sample Support


EXBIOL® | HIGH-PURITY ACTIVE INGREDIENT
Urolithin A Powder 99% HPLC | Bulk Supply & Analytical Qualification

EXBIOL® supplies Urolithin A bulk powder (≥99.0% HPLC; CAS 1143-70-0) for ingredient procurement, supplement formulation, contract manufacturing and analytical R&D. For teams seeking a China-based Urolithin A supplier or a bulk raw-material purchasing option, our qualification process focuses on manufacturer and source documentation, batch COA review, HPLC assay, molecular identity, micronized particle-size requirements and quotation by confirmed supply lot.

≥99.0% HPLC SpecificationD90 ≤10 µm Micronized Target*24-Month Internal Stability Dataset

*Micronized target and reference-lot results are grade-dependent; the currently available lot must be confirmed separately.

01. Procurement & R&D Qualification

Two types of teams evaluate Urolithin A for different reasons. EXBIOL presents the requirements separately so purchasing decisions do not substitute for analytical review.

Procurement Track

  • Commercial ≥99% HPLC grade and available lot
  • MOQ, packaging, production lead time and Incoterms
  • COA, sample, TDS/SDS and production-origin declaration
  • Supply continuity, import requirements and price tiers

R&D / QA Track

  • HPLC assay, related peaks and sample-to-lot traceability
  • Molecular identity and impurities, with methods
  • D10/D50/D90, dispersion and blend uniformity
  • Residual solvents, elemental impurities and stability evidence

First qualification action: request the current offered-lot COA and an agreed technical acceptance matrix before confirming a commercial shipment.

02. What Is Urolithin A 99% HPLC?

Urolithin A (UA; CAS 1143-70-0) is a defined small molecule also known as 3,8-dihydroxybenzo[c]chromen-6-one. It can be generated as a gut-microbial metabolite from dietary ellagitannin-related precursors, but microbial conversion differs between individuals.

The EXBIOL commercial ingredient is described as synthetically manufactured Urolithin A, not a direct pomegranate extract. An identical chemical name does not establish equivalent impurity profiles, production methods, dosage-form performance or regulatory eligibility among suppliers.

The ≥99.0% figure is a specified HPLC assay requirement. It is not a statement that the material contains zero impurities, that each lot is identical, or that an individual formulation has demonstrated clinical effects.

03. Chemical Identity & Manufacturing Source

Chemical Registry
1143-70-0
Urolithin A
Molecular Formula
C13H8O4
Molar mass 228.20 g/mol
Reference COA
99.66% HPLC
Lot MLP-UA-20260202
Reported Identity
NMR + LC-MS
Conforms, per reference COA; raw records require traceability review

Registry identifiers and structural formula can be independently checked against PubChem CID 5488186. A verified molecular-structure image can be added through the WordPress Media Library; no simulated HPLC chromatogram is used here.

CAS

1143-70-0

Molecular Formula

C13H8O4

Molecular Mass

228.20 g/mol

Source

Controlled chemical synthesis

Botanical Latin name and plant part are not applicable to the supplied synthetic chemical active. A marketed formulation may refer to the molecule’s natural occurrence in metabolism, but the finished ingredient’s actual source must be stated independently.

For technical audits, request a chemical-identity statement, grade specification and process-related impurity controls. Information about synthesis routes, catalytic residues and specific manufacturing sites should be confirmed from authorized manufacturer records; it is not inferred from a marketing process diagram.

04. Technical Specification Dashboard

📊
HPLC specification

≥99.0%

🔬
Reference D90

7.42 µm

🧪
Reference methanol

51 ppm

📋
Internal stability

24 months

The following table intentionally separates the product target from the published February 2026 reference-lot results. Historical reference values are not current inventory guarantees.

ParameterSpecification / Evidence
Urolithin A assay≥99.0% HPLC target; reference result 99.66%
Reference lotMLP-UA-20260202 (manufacturer-issued reference COA; current lot must be confirmed)
Particle sizeMicronized target D90 ≤10 µm; reference D90 7.42 µm
Water contentReference 0.38% by Karl Fischer
MethanolReference 51 ppm by headspace GC; not methanol-free
AppearanceBeige to yellow fine powder (reference COA: Conforms); current-lot confirmation required
Carrier / excipientsNot independently established by the public batch summary; request composition declaration
Current shipment lotTo be confirmed with current COA and quotation

Reported method labels and historical values must be checked against original approved COA/TDS before an official customer dossier is issued.

05. Why HPLC Purity Alone Is Not Enough

A high HPLC assay can support ingredient qualification but does not fully establish chemical identity, related-substance distribution, process residues, water content or formulation suitability. Procurement should distinguish a mass-based assay from a chromatographic peak-area percentage and verify the calculation basis.

  • Identity: confirm the correct Urolithin A structure and exclude relevant alternative compounds.
  • Purity: review integration, reference standards and identified/unknown secondary peaks.
  • Process contaminants: examine applicable solvent and elemental limits.
  • Physical grade: confirm particle size and blend behavior independently of chemical purity.

An attractive single numerical assay should not replace a lot-matched analytical package.

06. HPLC Assay & Chromatogram Review

The published reference lot lists 99.66% HPLC using method TM-C02000. Its separate chromatogram is associated with sample identifier UA-260202-A; QC must confirm the documented connection to lot MLP-UA-20260202 before the graph is represented as a matched batch report.

Recommended HPLC review: method version, reference-standard identity/potency, sample preparation, wavelength, retention time, integration policy, system suitability, calculation basis and any unassigned impurity peaks.

HPLC qualification should address the main peak, secondary peaks, assay calculation and impurity specifications. Additional impurity statements should only be released after QA reconciliation of the original instrument output and COA reporting basis.

Image placement: use an actual chromatogram image only after the underlying instrument report and sample-to-lot mapping are approved. Do not reconstruct peaks for decorative purposes.

Actual HPLC instrument record (UA-260202-A)

The supplied UV chromatogram lists a detection wavelength of 220 nm, a major peak at 10.608 min and a secondary peak at 12.632 min. The chromatogram reports 99.662% for the major peak and 0.338% for the secondary peak. These are instrument-report percentages and cannot automatically be interpreted as absolute mass assay or equivalent to the COA’s 0.04% single-impurity result.

Retention time is method-dependent. The chromatogram-to-lot mapping and assay / impurity calculation basis require QA reconciliation before an image or definitive batch-matched interpretation is published.

07. NMR, LC-MS & XRD Identity Evidence

Different analytical instruments answer different questions. They should not be presented as interchangeable proofs or as verified testing of a specific batch without traceability.

  • 1H NMR: useful for structural identification with assignable resonances, a solvent record, acquisition details and traceable sample ID.
  • LC-MS: can support mass-related identity review and investigation of selected related compounds when the method is appropriate.
  • XRD: may be used for solid-state or crystalline-form comparisons if a validated reference and sample-specific record exist.

Documented reference COA findings: lot MLP-UA-20260202 records ¹H NMR identification: Conforms (Bruker 400 MHz) and LC-MS molecular-weight identification: Conforms (Agilent LC-MS). These are recorded COA findings. Separate raw spectra, mass data and their precise sample-to-lot attribution require controlled review before being presented as a fully batch-matched analytical dossier.

Separate solid-state product: EXBIOL Cocrysta™ (Urolithin A with levocarnitine) has its own NMR/XRD evidence. This co-crystal evidence must not be presented as the XRD result for the conventional ≥99% Urolithin A powder.

08. Reference Batch COA & Traceability

Reference only: lot MLP-UA-20260202, manufacturing date February 2, 2026; the current website lists a retest date of February 1, 2028. The underlying signed COA remains the authoritative source and should be reviewed before quotation release.

TestPublished Reference Result
HPLC assay99.66%
D90 (laser diffraction)7.42 µm
Water content (KF)0.38%
Methanol (HS-GC)51 ppm
Lead (ICP-MS)<0.5 ppm
Arsenic (ICP-MS)<1.0 ppm; not proof of <0.5 ppm
Cadmium / mercuryCd <0.5 ppm; Hg <0.1 ppm
MicrobiologyTPC <100 cfu/g; yeast & mold <10 cfu/g

Published statements about other solvents or negative pathogen results require the original test panel, detection limits and method before inclusion in a formal qualification certificate.

09. Micronized Particle-Size Qualification

For the micronized Urolithin A grade, the website states a target of D90 ≤10 µm; the February 2026 reference lot reports D90 7.42 µm by laser diffraction. Buyers should request the complete D10/D50/D90 distribution, sample-dispersion procedure, measurement conditions and any repeatability criteria when available.

Why it matters: smaller particles can change specific surface area, agglomeration, blend uniformity, dust behavior and dissolution kinetics under a given test condition. Micronization alone does not establish water solubility, human bioavailability or equivalence to a proprietary formulated preparation.

80 mesh is not the same specification as D90 ≤10 µm. Specify the analytical method appropriate to the actual grade rather than using the two designations interchangeably.

PSD evidence boundary: the reference record supports D90 = 7.42 µm; it does not establish an independent D10 or D50 value. No unsupported distribution (such as D50 approximately 25 µm) is shown. Request the actual laser-diffraction distribution, dispersion method and applicable limits for the offered lot.

10. Residual Solvents, Impurities & Elemental Control

Process-related impurities depend on the production route. A proper Urolithin A supplier evaluation reviews residual solvents by headspace GC, elemental impurities by an appropriate method such as ICP-MS and chromatographic related-substance criteria.

  • Methanol: the reference result is 51 ppm; do not describe this reference material as “methanol-free”.
  • Other solvents: confirm the manufacturing solvent inventory, appropriate screening panel and detection/reporting limits.
  • Elemental contaminants: define acceptance criteria by application and destination market; the reported arsenic result of <1.0 ppm does not prove compliance with a stricter <0.5 ppm specification.
  • Related substances: review unidentified peaks and compound-specific risk rather than applying a generic “zero impurities” claim.

References such as ICH Q3C, ICH Q3D or USP <467> may inform an applicable customer specification, but their use must be justified for the material and intended finished product; citing a guideline alone does not establish compliance.

11. Solubility, Dispersion & Formulation

Urolithin A has limited aqueous solubility. A micronized powder may form a suspension or dispersion without producing a true molecular solution. Formulation compatibility depends on concentration, pH, excipients, mixing, temperature and the target dosage form.

Capsules & Tablets

Evaluate flowability, caking, excipient interaction, uniformity and compression or encapsulation performance.

Powder Blends

Assess particle-size matching, segregation, dose uniformity and moisture control.

Liquid Systems

Measure sedimentation, optical appearance, viscosity and storage behavior; clarity is not guaranteed.

Claims of defined absorption multipliers, superior stability in a particular beverage pH range or compatibility with NMN/NR combinations require separate formulation-specific data and are not made for this raw powder.

Formulation Screening Matrix

Dosage FormR&D Qualification Test
Hard capsulesPowder flow, tapped density, blend uniformity and fill-weight consistency; evaluate excipients only after compatibility screening
Compressed tabletsCompression, content uniformity, disintegration, dissolution and stability with selected fillers/binders
Dry powder blendsAgglomeration, segregation, dose homogeneity and moisture uptake
Liquid suspensions / RTDTrue solubility vs dispersion, sedimentation, pH, viscosity, appearance and shelf stability
Encapsulated delivery systemsScreen lipid, cyclodextrin or other carrier concepts for loading, release, stability, safety and intended-market acceptance; no validated performance claimed

Materials such as MCC, MCT, liposomes or cyclodextrins are formulation-screening possibilities, not proven EXBIOL recipes or evidence of improved human absorption.


EXBIOL® | INTERNAL STABILITY EVIDENCE
Urolithin A U99 — 24-Month Stability Study

Historical study of three Urolithin A batches under
25°C and 40°C study conditions.

 

EXBIOL Urolithin A U99 internal stability report with 24-month HPLC purity results for three historical batches

 


Study Summary:
After 24 months, reported HPLC purity remained at
99.48%–99.71% under 25°C conditions and
99.31%–99.52% under 40°C conditions.

The internal report projects a shelf life exceeding
36 months. This is a calculated projection, not
a completed 36-month real-time study.

Source: EXBIOL internal technical report,
July 26, 2026. Results relate to historical
2020 batches and do not establish the expiry
date of a current commercial lot.

13. Manufacturing & Supplier Qualification

Technical sourcing should follow a defined acceptance sequence: manufacturing-source identification, supplier audit documents, product standard, approved analytical methods, qualified lot, agreed transport and release criteria.

  1. Confirm which manufacturing site and legal entity are responsible for the offered lot.
  2. Review current certificates against the site, validity dates, scope and product category.
  3. Agree a specification covering HPLC identity/assay, impurities, solvents, metals, microbiology and particle size as appropriate.
  4. Review the actual batch COA and document sample-to-lot linkage for supporting NMR/LC-MS/XRD files.
  5. Approve pre-shipment sample, packaging and quality agreement as needed.

EXBIOL’s analytical qualification approach does not imply that every instrument is used on every batch, or that Urolithin A automatically holds an API, pharmacopeial or clinical-grade designation.

14. Packaging, Storage & Retest Management

Protect Urolithin A powder in sealed, moisture-resistant packaging, away from inappropriate heat, direct sunlight and avoidable contamination. The final storage conditions must match the approved grade-specific TDS, not generic marketing text.

Potential pack formats include foil bags and lined bulk drums, but actual fill weight, liner materials, palletization and shipping configuration require quotation confirmation. The published February 2026 reference lot lists February 1, 2028 as its retest date. Do not automatically replace that date with a projected 36-month expiration.

For long-distance shipping, purchasers may request pack-integrity expectations, temperature excursions review and handling instructions as appropriate for their destination and climate.

15. Clinical Research & Evidence Boundaries

Urolithin A has been researched in relation to mitophagy, mitochondrial quality control and aspects of muscle function. Such studies provide scientific context, not a clinical certification of EXBIOL’s raw-material batches.

In a randomized clinical study of 66 older adults published in JAMA Network Open in 2022, selected secondary muscle-endurance outcomes and biomarkers improved, while important primary endpoints did not show statistically significant treatment differences. Results must be interpreted by study population, intervention, duration and endpoint, without extending them automatically to another ingredient or finished formula.

Read the 2022 randomized clinical trial. Product claims, dosage design and clinical substantiation should be reviewed separately by the customer’s regulatory and scientific teams.

Research Context: Mitophagy Mechanism Overview

01 | Signaling

Published studies investigate mitochondrial stress and cellular quality-control signaling.

02 | Mitophagy

Mechanistic research explores the selective removal of damaged mitochondria.

03 | Human Outcomes

Clinical relevance depends on the tested preparation, population, endpoints and study quality.

Illustrative research pathway, not batch-specific mechanism validation or a guaranteed claim about muscle growth, mitochondrial biogenesis or clinical benefit from EXBIOL raw material.

16. Regulatory Status & Market Access

Urolithin A’s legal status cannot be inferred from its CAS number, chemical similarity, high purity or another company’s regulatory dossier. The destination, intended use, manufacturing route and supplier-specific identity are material.

United States: FDA’s GRAS Notice GRN 000791 concerns a specific preparation and intended food uses described by Amazentis SA. FDA issued a no questions response regarding the notifier’s conclusion under those stated conditions. This does not constitute blanket FDA approval of EXBIOL material, every dietary supplement use or every production route.

Other markets: European Union, United Kingdom, Canada and other jurisdictions may require separate food/novel-food, supplement, labeling or other market-access review. No universal authorization is claimed here. Buyers should review relevant patents and freedom-to-operate questions with qualified legal counsel before commercialization.

FDA response letter — GRN 000791.

Market-Access Qualification Checklist

TopicTechnical / Regulatory Action
U.S. GRAS / NDIReview intended use, production identity, and applicability of public notices; GRN 791 is not a blanket EXBIOL authorization
EU / UK marketCheck current novel-food / supplement rules and the exact ingredient’s legal eligibility before sale
Customs classificationConfirm destination-specific tariff classification with a customs specialist; no unverified HS code is declared
Quality & IP reviewCurrent-lot documents, intended grade, regulatory restrictions and counsel-led freedom-to-operate review

17. Applications & Target Buyer Scenarios

EXBIOL’s Urolithin A raw-material sourcing program is relevant to the following technical evaluation projects, subject to each market’s applicable rules:

  • Supplement brands and contract manufacturers: capsule/tablet formulation work, dose uniformity and ingredient qualification.
  • Healthy-aging product R&D: scientific literature evaluation and formulation feasibility, without automatic consumer benefit claims.
  • Ingredient distributors: specification harmonization, COA traceability, packaging and supply agreements.
  • Analytical and biotechnology laboratories: suitable-grade evaluation for identity/purity projects, with required methods and standards agreed in advance.
  • Advanced powder-formulation teams: comparative evaluation of standard and micronized PSDs in the target manufacturing matrix.

For project-specific support, visit EXBIOL Longevity & Nootropic Ingredient Solutions and Technical Dossiers.

18. Supplier Comparison & Bulk Procurement

For a fair Urolithin A manufacturer and bulk supplier comparison, assess documented criteria rather than unsupported claims about another company’s grade or ready inventory.

Buyer CheckEvidence Requested
Purity and chemical identityLot COA, HPLC method, matched identity records
Micronized performanceD10/D50/D90 report and formulation sample
Solvents and impuritiesAnalyte list, GC/ICP-MS results, agreed acceptance limits
StabilityObserved study data, shelf-life projection basis, current lot retest date
Commercial termsMOQ, offered lot, packaging, lead time, freight and Incoterm

Provide the requested quantity (sample, trial or bulk), destination country, particle-size target, documentation requirements and preferred delivery basis when asking for wholesale pricing. Price, available inventory, MOQ and lead time are confirmed by individual quotation.

Bulk purchase options for procurement teams

EXBIOL supports inquiries for Urolithin A bulk powder, evaluation quantities and commercial raw-material orders. Request a quote with your target HPLC specification, required quantity, particle-size target, supporting analytical documents, destination and Incoterm. Current MOQ, available batch, volume price and lead time are confirmed individually rather than guaranteed from an older reference COA.

19. Frequently Asked Technical Questions

These answers address sourcing, analytical qualification and formulation questions. Customer-specific requirements should be confirmed against the proposed lot and current commercial terms.

Are there bulk purchase options for Urolithin A powder?
Yes. EXBIOL supports evaluation and bulk raw-material inquiries for Urolithin A ≥99% HPLC. The available lot, quantities, MOQ, tiered price, packaging and lead time are confirmed by quotation rather than inferred from an older COA.
Is ≥99% HPLC purity a peak-area percentage or absolute assay?
The specification is ≥99.0% by the stated HPLC method. The original method and reference-standard calculations must be reviewed to establish whether a reported number is a calibrated mass assay or a peak-area result. The supplied UA-260202-A chromatogram has a 99.662% major-peak entry, while the reference COA reports a 0.04% single impurity; QA reconciliation is required before a mass-balance claim.
Do you have NMR, LC-MS and XRD evidence?
The U99 reference COA records ¹H NMR identity as Conforms using Bruker 400 MHz and LC-MS molecular-weight identification as Conforms using Agilent LC-MS. Original records and sample-to-lot traceability are reviewed before issue. The Cocrysta™ co-crystal XRD relates to a different formulation, not automatically to conventional U99 powder.
Can Urolithin A powder be used in a liquid beverage?
Urolithin A has limited aqueous solubility. Micronized powder may disperse without dissolving. Lipid-based or cyclodextrin approaches can be screened, but EXBIOL does not claim a verified instant-soluble or bioavailability-enhanced liquid grade from the referenced data. Sedimentation and stability must be tested in the actual formula.
Can you provide independent ISO 17025, SGS or Eurofins test reports?
The reference COA includes analytical test results. Independent laboratory reports for a specific lot and analyte panel must be checked for actual availability. Additional third-party testing can be discussed as a project requirement; no unverified SGS or Eurofins certificate is claimed.
Can I request a 20–100 g sample and 1 kg or 25 kg supply?
Please state the proposed evaluation quantity and commercial volume. Sample availability, 1 kg / 25 kg pack options, costs and supply lot must be confirmed before acceptance. A sample lot is not automatically identical to a later commercial batch.
What packaging, Incoterms and delivery options are supported?
Protective foil-bag and drum options may be quoted after pack-size confirmation. Share your destination, intended shipment volume and preferred EXW, FOB or DDP basis. Actual route eligibility, customs arrangements and delivery lead time require written confirmation; nitrogen flushing and guaranteed clearance are not assumed.
Is a 36-month shelf life demonstrated?
An EXBIOL internal report contains 24 months of observed HPLC results for three historical lots and projects a shelf life beyond 36 months. This is a projection, not a completed 36-month real-time study, and it does not override the offered lot’s assigned retest or expiry date.
Is Urolithin A FDA-approved for every supplement application?
No. FDA GRAS Notice 791 describes a particular notifier’s preparation and specified uses, not universal approval of all Urolithin A suppliers, manufacturing routes or product categories. Customers must evaluate intended use and applicable market requirements independently.

These expandable questions improve on-page readability. No FAQPage markup is included or implied to produce a Google FAQ rich result.

20. References, Technical Resources & Final CTA

Scientific and regulatory sources: Liu et al., JAMA Network Open (2022); FDA GRAS Notice 791 response letter.

EXBIOL internal reference: Technical Report: Long-term & Accelerated Stability Study — Urolithin A U99, July 26, 2026. This company document summarizes three 2020 historical lots and is not a substitute for original signed analytical data or an independently audited expiry assignment.

Related EXBIOL pages: High-Potency Active Ingredients • Longevity Ingredient Solutions • Technical Dossiers.

EXBIOL® | BATCH QUALIFICATION
Qualify Your Next Urolithin A Bulk Batch

Request the current offered-lot COA, verified particle-size data, source declaration and project-specific commercial terms. Tell us your target specification, expected quantity and destination.

EXBIOL® supplies B2B ingredient documentation and sourcing support. Product-specific evidence, commercial availability, intended-use suitability and local regulatory requirements must be verified before purchase and commercialization. No disease-treatment or guaranteed human-performance claims are made.

TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION & PROJECT SUPPORT
📄Batch COA
🔬Analytical Verification
🌍Global Logistics
🧪R&D Sample Support
Scroll to Top
Exbiol Life Sciences Official Logo - By Zhonghong Group

Request a Wholesale Quote & Free Sample

Batch-specific COA & MSDS included with your quote.

 Our expert team provides factory-direct quotes, technical consultation, and customized botanical solutions—with a guaranteed response to your inquiry within 48 hours.