, , ,

Ectoin Manufacturer | 99% Pure Wholesale | CAS 96702-03-3

  1. Product Name: Ectoin | Industrial Bulk Supply

  2. Assay (HPLC): ≥99.0% (Certified Fermentation Isolate Grade)

  3. Appearance: White Crystalline Powder (Uniform Fine Mesh)

  4. CAS No.: 96702-03-3

  5. Solubility: Instant Aqueous Clarity (Highly Water-Soluble)

  6. Stability: Extreme pH Stability | Optimal between pH 1.0–13.0

  7. Lead Time: 3–7 Working Days (5,000kg Bulk Stock Ready)

  8. Packaging: 25kg Standard Fiber Drum / 1kg Sample Available

  9. Compliance: GMP Certified / Full Batch COA & TDS Provided

  10. Application: Premium Dermaceuticals / Ophthalmic OEM / Barrier Repair

BULK SUPPLY & TECHNICAL ADVISORY
🛡️GMP Certified
🔬HPLC Tested
🌍Global Logistics
📦Free Samples

 

29-Year Biotechnology Authority
GMP • ISO • NON-GMO • COSMOS READY
Ectoin Manufacturer: 99% Pure Fermentation Isolate

Sourcing Solutions

Maintain 100% production uptime with Exbiol® global inventory. 5,000kg ready-to-ship. Global lead time: 3-5 days. Standardized packaging for seamless industrial integration.

Get Wholesale Price

R&D Technical Support

Validate your anti-stress formula with verified HPLC Fingerprinting. 100% molecular stability across pH 1–13. Zero residual synthesis catalysts.

Download Tech Dossier

As the life-science division of Zhonghong Group, Exbiol® provides premium Ectoin bulk supply. Our extremolyte isolate resolves the industrial challenge of ingredient degradation under pH and thermal stress, ensuring 100% molecular integrity for Tier-1 dermaceutical and ophthalmic formulations.

CAS NO.
96702-03-3
ASSAY (HPLC)
≥ 99.0%
APPEARANCE
White Crystal
ROTATION
+139° to +145°
SOLUBILITY
Aqueous Clarity
COMPLIANCE
GMP / COSMOS

1. What is Ectoin?

Ectoin is a natural extremist amino acid derivative produced by halophilic bacteria. As a highly compatible solute, it serves as an “extremolyte,” protecting biological membranes and DNA from UV radiation, high salinity, and thermal fluctuations. In industrial skincare, Ectoin is prized for its functional property of forming the “Ectoin-Hydro-Complex,” a stable hydration shell that fortifies the skin barrier at a molecular level.

2. Technical Specifications Table

ParameterIndustrial Specification
Assay (on dry basis)≥ 99.0% (HPLC)
Specific Rotation+139.0° to +145.0°
Loss on Drying≤ 1.0%

3. Source & Origin

Exbiol® Ectoin is produced via precision halophilic fermentation using non-GMO strains of Halomonas elongate. Our industrial process utilizes osmotic stress induction (“Bacterial Milking”) to trigger the intracellular accumulation and release of pure Ectoin. This biological route ensures 100% molecular authenticity and zero protein impurities compared to synthetic analogues.

4. Mechanism of Action

The primary mechanism involves the organization of water molecules into a stable, dense shell. This Ectoin-Hydro-Complex provides a functional property of stabilizing lipid bilayers and preventing the denaturation of proteins under environmental stress. For R&D, it is valued for its ability to modulate ICAM-1 expression and support functional DNA repair mechanisms post-UV exposure.

Thermal Stress Engineering

Industrial advantage: Ectoin maintains 100% integrity up to 80°C and across pH 1.0–13.0. Formulators can add Ectoin during the heating phase of emulsions without loss of potency, a critical advantage for large-scale industrial processing.

Ionic Compatibility

Ectoin is a non-ionic zwitterion. It exhibits exceptional industrial compatibility with high-electrolyte systems and carbomer thickeners, ensuring no viscosity drop in complex serum formulations.

5. Application Benefits

  • Global Anti-Pollution: Functional property for reducing particle-matter induced skin stress.
  • Barrier Restoration: May support the functional property of epidermal barrier integrity.
  • Bio-Stability: Formulation advantage: Resistant to browning and enzymatic degradation.

6. Usage & Formulation Guide

Dissolution Habit: Instant Aqueous Clarity. Soluble in water up to 50% w/w. Processing: Add directly to the aqueous phase. pH Range: Highly stable from pH 3.0 to 9.0 (optimal). Compatible with AHAs and Vitamin C.

7. Industrial Evolution

From crude microbial extracts to Exbiol’s Third-Generation Bio-fermentation Isolate. We utilize advanced ion-exchange chromatography to isolate pure Ectoin from metabolic precursors, satisfying the most stringent “Clean Beauty” and pharmaceutical purity standards.

8. Pharma-Grade Analytical COA Matrix

8. COA & Quality Control Specifications


8.1 Identity & Assay Specifications

ItemSpecificationTest Method
Product NameEctoinInternal Specification
CAS Number96702-03-3Reference Standard
Molecular FormulaC6H10N2O2Reference Standard
Molecular Weight142.15Reference Standard
AppearanceWhite Crystalline PowderVisual
OdorCharacteristicOrganoleptic
SolubilityFreely Soluble in WaterUSP
IdentificationPositiveHPLC
Assay (Ectoin)≥ 99.0%HPLC
Chromatographic Purity≥ 99.5%HPLC
pH (5% Solution)6.0 – 8.0USP
UV SpectrumConformsUV-Vis

8.2 Physical & Flowability Analysis

ItemSpecificationTest Method
Bulk Density0.40 – 0.70 g/mLUSP <616>
Tapped Density0.50 – 0.85 g/mLUSP <616>
Carr Compressibility Index≤ 20%USP <1174>
Hausner Ratio≤ 1.25USP <1174>
Angle of Repose≤ 35°Powder Flow Analysis
Particle Size D90≤ 80 μmLaser Diffraction
Mesh Size100% Pass 80 MeshUSP <786>
FlowabilityFree-Flowing PowderInternal SOP
HygroscopicitySlightly HygroscopicStability Simulation
CompressibilityModeratePowder Rheometer

8.3 Chemical & Stability Parameters

ItemSpecificationTest Method
Moisture Content≤ 1.0%Karl Fischer
Loss on Drying≤ 1.0%USP <731>
Sulfated Ash≤ 0.1%USP <281>
Residual SolventsComplies USP <467>GC
Ethanol Residue≤ 300 ppmGC
Methanol Residue≤ 50 ppmGC
Peroxide Value≤ 5.0 meq/kgAOAC
Thermal StabilityStable Below 80°CDSC Analysis
Light StabilityNo Significant DegradationICH Q1B
Solution Stability (24h)≥ 98% RetentionHPLC
Accelerated Stability (40°C / 75% RH / 6 Months)≥ 98.0% Assay RetentionICH Q1A
Freeze-Thaw StabilityPass 3 CyclesInternal Stability Protocol

8.4 Heavy Metal Control

ItemSpecification LimitTest Method
Lead (Pb)≤ 1.0 ppmICP-MS / USP <233>
Arsenic (As)≤ 1.0 ppmICP-MS / USP <233>
Cadmium (Cd)≤ 0.3 ppmICP-MS / USP <233>
Mercury (Hg)≤ 0.2 ppmICP-MS / USP <233>
Nickel (Ni)≤ 1.0 ppmICP-MS
Chromium (Cr)≤ 2.0 ppmICP-MS
Total Heavy Metals≤ 10 ppmICP-MS

8.5 Pesticide Residue Screening

ItemSpecification LimitTest Method
Benzene Hexachloride (BHC)NMT 0.1 ppmGC-MS/MS
DDTNMT 0.1 ppmGC-MS/MS
AldrinNMT 0.02 ppmGC-MS/MS
EndrinNMT 0.02 ppmGC-MS/MS
HeptachlorNMT 0.02 ppmGC-MS/MS
ChlorpyrifosNMT 0.05 ppmGC-MS/MS
DiazinonNMT 0.05 ppmGC-MS/MS
MalathionNMT 0.05 ppmGC-MS/MS
CypermethrinNMT 0.1 ppmGC-MS/MS
PermethrinNMT 0.1 ppmGC-MS/MS
Organophosphorus Residues≤ 0.5 ppmUSP <561>
Total Pesticide ResiduesComplies USP & EPGC-MS/MS

8.6 Microbiological Specifications

ItemSpecification LimitTest Method
Total Plate Count≤ 1,000 CFU/gUSP <61>
Total Yeast & Mold≤ 100 CFU/gUSP <61>
Escherichia coliNegative / 25gUSP <62>
Salmonella spp.Negative / 25gUSP <62>
Staphylococcus aureusNegative / 25gUSP <62>
Pseudomonas aeruginosaNegative / 25gUSP <62>
Enterobacteriaceae≤ 10 CFU/gUSP <62>
Total Coliforms≤ 100 CFU/gAOAC
Thermotolerant ColiformsNegativeUSP <62>
Aflatoxin B1≤ 2 ppbHPLC-FLD
Total Aflatoxins≤ 4 ppbHPLC-FLD

Batch Consistency & Analytical Fingerprinting

Every industrial lot is released after HPLC-DAD Purity Verification. Accelerated stability testing (40°C/75% RH) confirm >99% active retention over 180 days. We provide batch-to-batch reproducibility data for large-scale contract manufacturing.

9. Manufacturing Flow Description

Halophilic Strain Culture → Bioreactor Fermentation (Salt-Induced) → Micro-filtration → Carbon Adsorption → Ion Exchange Purification → Concentration → Recrystallization → Vacuum Drying → Packaging.

10. Storage & Packaging

Packed in 25kg standard fiber drums with light-proof PE liners. Store below 25°C. Ectoin is non-hygroscopic, but airtight sealing is mandatory to preserve the crystalline morphology.

11. MOQ, Sample & Global Shipping

MOQ: 25kg bulk. 100g samples available with full batch COA. Global dispatch within 3-5 days from Shaanxi hub. Certified DDP/CIF terms.

12. Scientific Research & Clinical Data

In vivo studies demonstrate that 1.0% Ectoin significantly upregulates the synthesis of natural moisturizing factors (NMF) in the stratum corneum. Research confirm its status as a superior protectant against heat-induced protein denaturation.

13. Applicable Industries

Dermaceuticals
Ophthalmics
Sensitive Baby Care

16. Supplier Comparison & Procurement Guide

MetricStandard Trader GradeExbiol® Phyto-Engineering
Purity VerificationBasic HPLCChiral Isomer Verification
Stability ProfileAmbient data onlypH 1–13 Stress Data Provided
TraceabilityBroker SourcingDirect GMP Factory Hub

17. Technical FAQ for Bulk Buyers

Does Exbiol Ectoin comply with COSMOS standards?

Yes, our Ectoin is produced via natural fermentation and complies with the COSMOS standard for natural and organic cosmetics.

What analytical method verifies its extremolyte identity?

We utilize H-NMR and LC-MS to confirm the chemical structure and FTIR Overlay to verify batch identity against our primary halophilic reference standard.

18. References & Regulatory Sources

Exbiol® Quality Assurance

Manufactured by Shaanxi Zhonghong Investment Technology Co., Ltd. 100% batch traceability from fermentation tank to fiber drum. ISO 9001 & GMP Certified.

✔ Halophilic Isolate Grade
✔ 5,000kg Bulk Stock
✔ OEM/ODM Customization

📧 [email protected] | 🌐 www.exbiol.com

BULK SUPPLY & TECHNICAL ADVISORY
🛡️GMP Certified
🔬HPLC Tested
🌍Global Logistics
📦Free Samples
Scroll to Top
Exbiol Life Sciences Official Logo - By Zhonghong Group

Request a Wholesale Quote & Free Sample

Batch-specific COA & MSDS included with your quote.

 Our expert team provides factory-direct quotestechnical consultation, and customized botanical solutions—with a guaranteed response to your inquiry within 48 hours.