S-Equol 99% (Chiral Pure) Manufacturer | Fermentation-Derived ERβ Active
Secure your supply chain with Exbiol® global inventory. 2,000kg ready-to-ship. 3-5 day lead time. Industrial 25kg drums and 1kg R&D batches available.
Validate stereochemical integrity with Chiral HPLC Fingerprinting. Verified S-configuration. Full regulatory support for ingredient registration.
531-95-3
≥ 99.0% (S-isomer)
-18° to -22°
≥ 99.5%
3-7 Days
GMP / GRAS
1. What is S-Equol (4′,7-Isoflavandiol)?
S-Equol is a selective estrogen receptor modulator (SERM) and the biologically active metabolite produced from the gut fermentation of the soy isoflavone daidzein. In the industrial longevity sector, S-Equol is recognized as the “Master Metabolite” for women’s health. Unlike racemic Equol mixtures, Exbiol’s S-isomer possesses a superior 13-fold higher binding affinity for ERβ (Estrogen Receptor beta) over ERα, ensuring tissue-targeted functional properties without systemic stimulatory risks.
2. Technical Specifications
Pure S-Equol crystalline isolate. Verified non-GMO and allergen-free through precision molecular separation.
3. Source & Origin
Exbiol® S-Equol is produced via Proprietary Microbial Fermentation. We utilize a specific bacterial strain to replicate the human intestinal conversion pathway. This ensures a 100% bio-identical L-configuration, distinguishing our supply from synthetic racemic (D+L) mixes that lack biological specificity.
4. Mechanism of Action
S-Equol targets the **ERβ pathways** in the skin, bones, and vascular system. It promotes the functional property of collagen type I and III synthesis and enhances hyaluronic acid production in dermal fibroblasts. Furthermore, its unique ability to function as a selective androgen antagonist may support functional defense against DHT-mediated thinning in aging populations.
Chiral Identity & S-Configuration Verification
Problem: Racemic Equol mixtures exhibit inconsistent receptor interaction and analytical ambiguity.
Exbiol Solution: We validate stereochemical integrity through Chiral-Phase HPLC and Optical Rotation testing. S-configuration is confirmed at ≥99% enantiomeric excess, ensuring your R&D trials yield reproducible biological results.
5. Application Benefits
- ERβ Selective: Functional property for targeted hormone-balancing support.
- Nutricosmetic Active: May support the functional property of skin-aging mitigation.
- Longevity Marker: Validated active for advanced metabolic and bone health complexes.
Chiral HPLC Fingerprinting & Batch Analytics
[Illustrative Engineering Simulation]
S-Isomer Peak: 99.8%
R-Isomer: N.D. (Detection Limit 0.05%)
Potency retention ≥ 99.3% after 180-day accelerated stability simulation at 40°C/75% RH.
6. Usage & Formulation Compatibility Guide
Solubility Matrix: Highly soluble in Ethanol, DMSO, and lipid-based carriers. Practically insoluble in water. We recommend micronization (D90 < 20μm) for capsule uniformity.
pH Stability: Neutral pH preferred (pH 5.5 – 7.5). Avoid strong alkaline environments to prevent molecular ring-opening degradation.
Processing: Maintain temperatures < 60°C for prolonged blending. Compatible with standard softgel shell gelatin and vegan Pectin systems.
7. Industrial Evolution
From crude soy extracts to Exbiol’s Third-Generation Chiral Isolate. Our precision fermentation eliminates the “Soy-Protein-Allergen” risk while isolating the exact metabolite required for selective receptor binding.
8. COA & Quality Control Specifications
8.1 Identity & Assay Specifications
Pharma-Grade Identity & Purity Control
| Item | Specification | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Product Name | S-Equol | Internal Specification |
| Synonym | (S)-Equol | Reference Standard |
| CAS Number | 531-95-3 | Reference Standard |
| Molecular Formula | C15H14O3 | Reference Standard |
| Molecular Weight | 242.27 | Reference Standard |
| Appearance | Off-White to Pale Yellow Powder | Visual |
| Odor | Characteristic | Organoleptic |
| Solubility | Soluble in Ethanol & DMSO | USP |
| Identification | Positive | HPLC |
| Assay (S-Equol) | ≥ 99.0% | HPLC |
| Chromatographic Purity | ≥ 99.5% | HPLC |
| Enantiomeric Purity (S-Isomer) | ≥ 98.0% | Chiral HPLC |
| Related Compounds | ≤ 0.5% | HPLC |
| pH (1% Solution) | 5.0 – 7.0 | USP |
| UV Spectrum | Conforms | UV-Vis |
8.2 Physical & Flowability Analysis
Powder Rheology & Manufacturing Compatibility
| Item | Specification | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Bulk Density | 0.35 – 0.65 g/mL | USP <616> |
| Tapped Density | 0.45 – 0.80 g/mL | USP <616> |
| Carr Compressibility Index | ≤ 20% | USP <1174> |
| Hausner Ratio | ≤ 1.25 | USP <1174> |
| Angle of Repose | ≤ 35° | Powder Flow Analysis |
| Particle Size D90 | ≤ 80 μm | Laser Diffraction |
| Mesh Size | 100% Pass 80 Mesh | USP <786> |
| Flowability | Free-Flowing Powder | Internal SOP |
| Hygroscopicity | Slightly Hygroscopic | Stability Simulation |
| Compressibility | Moderate | Powder Rheometer |
| Electrostatic Tendency | Low | Internal Method |
8.3 Chemical & Stability Parameters
Stability Simulation & Residual Solvent Control
| Item | Specification | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture Content | ≤ 1.0% | Karl Fischer |
| Loss on Drying | ≤ 1.0% | USP <731> |
| Sulfated Ash | ≤ 0.1% | USP <281> |
| Residual Solvents | Complies USP <467> | GC |
| Ethanol Residue | ≤ 300 ppm | GC |
| Methanol Residue | ≤ 50 ppm | GC |
| Acetone Residue | ≤ 300 ppm | GC |
| Peroxide Value | ≤ 5.0 meq/kg | AOAC |
| Oxidative Stability | Stable | Accelerated Stability |
| Thermal Stability | Stable Below 80°C | DSC Analysis |
| Light Stability | No Significant Degradation | ICH Q1B |
| Solution Stability (24h) | ≥ 98% Retention | HPLC |
| Accelerated Stability (40°C / 75% RH / 6 Months) | ≥ 98.0% Assay Retention | ICH Q1A |
| Freeze-Thaw Stability | Pass 3 Cycles | Internal Stability Protocol |
8.4 Heavy Metal Control
ICP-MS Ultra-Trace Heavy Metal Screening
| Item | Specification Limit | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Lead (Pb) | ≤ 1.0 ppm | ICP-MS / USP <233> |
| Arsenic (As) | ≤ 1.0 ppm | ICP-MS / USP <233> |
| Cadmium (Cd) | ≤ 0.3 ppm | ICP-MS / USP <233> |
| Mercury (Hg) | ≤ 0.2 ppm | ICP-MS / USP <233> |
| Nickel (Ni) | ≤ 1.0 ppm | ICP-MS |
| Chromium (Cr) | ≤ 2.0 ppm | ICP-MS |
| Total Heavy Metals | ≤ 10 ppm | ICP-MS |
8.5 Pesticide Residue Screening
Multi-Residue Pesticide Compliance System
| Item | Specification Limit | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Benzene Hexachloride (BHC) | NMT 0.1 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| DDT | NMT 0.1 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Aldrin | NMT 0.02 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Endrin | NMT 0.02 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Heptachlor | NMT 0.02 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Chlorpyrifos | NMT 0.05 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Diazinon | NMT 0.05 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Malathion | NMT 0.05 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Cypermethrin | NMT 0.1 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Permethrin | NMT 0.1 ppm | GC-MS/MS |
| Organophosphorus Residues | ≤ 0.5 ppm | USP <561> |
| Total Pesticide Residues | Complies USP & EP Standards | GC-MS/MS |
8.6 Microbiological Specifications
Pharmaceutical Microbial Safety Standards
| Item | Specification Limit | Test Method |
|---|---|---|
| Total Plate Count | ≤ 1,000 CFU/g | USP <61> |
| Total Yeast & Mold | ≤ 100 CFU/g | USP <61> |
| Escherichia coli | Negative / 25g | USP <62> |
| Salmonella spp. | Negative / 25g | USP <62> |
| Staphylococcus aureus | Negative / 25g | USP <62> |
| Pseudomonas aeruginosa | Negative / 25g | USP <62> |
| Enterobacteriaceae | ≤ 10 CFU/g | USP <62> |
| Total Coliforms | ≤ 100 CFU/g | AOAC |
| Thermotolerant Coliforms | Negative | USP <62> |
| Aflatoxin B1 | ≤ 2 ppb | HPLC-FLD |
| Total Aflatoxins | ≤ 4 ppb | HPLC-FLD |
9. Manufacturing Flow
Inoculation → Bioreactor Fermentation → Harvesting → Solvent Purification → Chiral Separation Chromatography → Crystalline Recovery → Vacuum Drying → Packaging.
10. Storage & Packaging
Packed in 1kg Al-foil bags; 25kg standard fiber drums. Store at <25°C. S-Equol is stable but moisture-sensitive; ensure airtight nitrogen-flushed sealing. Shelf life: 36 months.
11. MOQ, Sample & Global Shipping
MOQ: 25kg bulk; 1kg trial batches. Global air dispatch within 3-5 days. DDP/CIF available for Tier-1 markets.
12. Scientific Research & Clinical Data
Clinical data confirms S-Equol supplementation bypasses individual gut flora producer status. Research confirms high ERβ affinity, providing functional property support for post-menopausal bone and skin elasticity.
13. Applicable Industries
Nutricosmetics
Women’s Health
16. Supplier Comparison & Procurement Guide
| Metric | Standard Trader Grade | Exbiol® Phyto-Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| Chiral Purity | Unverified racemic mix | ≥ 99.0% S-Isomer Verified |
| Solvent Control | Residual Methanol risk | Ethanol-Only (Trace-Free) |
| Traceability | Spot sourcing | Seed-to-Crystal Fingerprint |
17. Technical FAQ for Bulk Buyers
Q: How is S-Equol stereochemical purity verified?
We utilize Chiral-Phase HPLC (High-Performance Liquid Chromatography) to quantify the S and R enantiomers separately. Exbiol ensures the inactive R-isomer remains below the 0.5% detection limit.
Q: What is the difference between S-Equol and soy isoflavones?
Soy isoflavones (like Daidzein) are precursors. Only S-Equol has high direct affinity for ERβ receptors. Supplementing S-Equol ensures efficacy regardless of the user’s gut microbiome conversion capacity.
Q: Does the product comply with USP/EP monographs?
Yes, our industrial isolate meets and exceeds current pharmaceutical standards for isoflavone metabolites, including Specific Rotation USP <781> compliance.
Q: Does Exbiol verify optical purity lot-by-lot?
Yes. Every industrial batch is released only after Chiral GC-FID and Polarimetry testing. We provide the specific rotation data on every COA.
18. References & Regulatory Sources
- PubMed: S-Equol affinity for ERβ receptors.
- ICH Q3C: Residual Solvents Regulatory Compliance.
- USP / EP / ICH Guidelines for Impurity management.
Exbiol® Quality Assurance
Manufactured by Shaanxi Zhonghong Investment Technology Co., Ltd. 100% batch traceability. ISO 9001 & GMP Certified operations.
✔ Chiral Isomer Verified
✔ 2,000kg Bulk Stock




